Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website. By accessing or using our website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy and cookies policy govern Cefic’s relationship with you in relation to our website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, and any documents referred to herein, you must not access or use our website.

The term ‘Cefic’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose is a non-profit organisation registered in Belgium with VAT  BE 0412 849 915 and whose registered office is Rue Belliard 40 b15, 1040 Brussels. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Our privacy policy provides you with transparent and clear information about the data protection practices and policies of Cefic to let you understand, in accordance with the applicable legislation, how and why we collect and use your personal data. We recommend you read this privacy policy carefully, which is available hereunder.
  • Our cookie policy explains what cookies are and how they are used on our website to optimize your browsing experience and simplify transactions online. Our cookies policy, which is available hereunder.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • The Cefic and Responsible Care logos are trademarks registered by Cefic, in Europe. Therefore, these logos/trademarks are subject of the proprietary rights of Cefic; no rights are being granted.
    Other trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to Cefic, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Privacy Policy

This Cefic privacy policy provides details about the personal data the European Chemical Industry Council, which includes any of its Sector Groups, (hereinafter, “Cefic”, “we” or the “Association”) collects from you.

As will be set out below, Cefic may process personal data in accordance with this Policy.

The aim of this privacy policy is therefore to provide you with transparent and clear information about the data protection practices and policies of Cefic as the data controller. Cefic wants to put you in control of your personal data and to let you understand, in accordance with the applicable legislation, how and why we use your personal data. The concept of personal data is broad and encompasses any type of information related to you, as a directly or indirectly identifiable natural person.

We recommend you read this privacy policy carefully in order to better understand our practices regarding the processing of your data. The protection of your data and privacy is of utmost importance for us at Cefic. We comply with data protection laws, including the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (the “GDPR“) and any other applicable national act or regulation regarding the processing of personal data or the protection of privacy.

1 – Cefic’s role as a data controller

The data controller responsible for the processing of your data is the European Chemical Industry Council (“Cefic”), having its registered offices at : Rue Belliard 40 b15, 1040 Brussels, Belgium.

As a data controller we solely and autonomously determine the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data.

2- What data Cefic collects

We collect and process your personal data only for the purposes set out in this Policy.

In general, Cefic is a not-for-profit making organisation devoted to promote a thriving European Chemical Industry that is broadly recognised to provide sustainable, safe, innovative and resource efficient solutions to foster prosperity, growth and investments in Europe and meet the challenges for future generations. Within this framework, Cefic’s main purpose is to serve the Members and the European chemical industry by generating and aggregating scientific knowledge that fosters the purpose of the Association in critical areas and by offering needs-oriented services and expertise to its Members in, amongst others, regulatory, scientific and technical matters. In view of supporting this main purpose, the Association may, in compliance with the antitrust law, promote, defend and represent with particular emphasis on their scientific, technical, pedagogic, environmental, economic, statistical, legal and structural aspects, all matters of common interest to the European chemical industry, in the widest sense, at European and global level, always endeavouring to add value as a collective compared to Member’s activities.

It is in this framework of its general purpose and activities that Cefic may process certain personal data. We describe below the categories of data that we process. The data can be either provided directly by yourself or potentially gathered from other sources.

Cefic may process the following personal data about you:

first name, last name
e-mail address
address, incl. country
phone and mobile phone numbers
passport and ID details
travel details
Job position
Dietary requirements or allergies
Picture

Furthermore, as an event participant, all individuals may be asked to register and give their first name, last name, e-mail address, address, phone and mobile phone number, passport and ID details, travel details, position and any dietary requirements or allergies, or be photographed during the event.

3 – On which legal basis and for what purposes do we process your data?

We always process your personal data on the basis of and within the boundaries of the legal bases as those are laid down under applicable law. We also ensure to limit the processing of your personal data to what is strictly necessary for the achievement and performance of these purposes.

3.1 – Your consent

When we process your personal data we strive to rely on your consent as often as possible, to put you in control of your personal data. Subject to obtaining your prior and specific consent and in accordance with the applicable law, we may process your personal data, such as e-mail address, for instance in order to send you personalised information, newsletters or various publications to which you subscribe. You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

3.2 – Performance of our duties

We may also process your personal data where this is necessary for the performance of our legal duties or the performance of our contractual obligation towards you. In such a case, we limit the processing of your personal data to the extent of what is strictly necessary. We also process personal data for the purpose of the event registration, namely to ensure the good processing and follow-up of your registration form when organising Cefic’s events. We limit the processing of Event Participants’ personal data to what is strictly necessary for the achievement and performance of this purpose.

3.3 – Legitimate interests of Cefic

When not strictly necessary for any of the abovementioned reasons, Cefic may also process your personal data for other purposes, falling under the achievement and the realisation of its legitimate interests. In such a case, however, Cefic strives to maintain a fair balance between the need to process your data and the preservation of your rights and freedoms, including the protection of your privacy. Whenever this is the case, Cefic will keep you informed about what type of legitimate interest we are pursuing and provide you with transparent information about the processing operations and your rights.

4 – With whom and how do we share your data?

Your personal data will never be shared with third parties without your express prior consent. The only exceptions to this apply in the following cases:

4.1 – Processors

We rely on contractually bound third-party companies and external service providers (referred to as “processors”) in order to provide our services. In such cases, personal data will be shared with these processors in order to allow them to continue providing their services. Personal data is also shared with bodies such as the Industry Sector Groups or Programme Councils within Cefic. The processors have been carefully selected by us and are subject to regular audits. The processors are permitted to use the data only for the purposes specified by us. Furthermore, they are contractually obligated to handle your data exclusively in accordance with this privacy policy and in line with the applicable data protection laws. More specifically, we use the services of the following processors in particular:

  • providers for conference organisation ;
  • service providers for the distribution of newsletters or the execution of surveys
  • service providers for study research, statistics, scientific studies, etc.;
  • bodies of Cefic, including but not limited to the Industry Sector Groups (such as Euro Chlor, Petrochemicals, Specialty Chemicals) and Programme Councils (such as Product Stewardship, HSE, Responsible Care & Supply Chain, Industrial Policy, Product Stewardship and Innovation);
  • logistics service providers, for the purpose of sending you materials relating to the Association’s activities ;
  • payment service providers for the purpose of processing all payments from you to us or vice versa ;
  • IT service providers for the provision of hardware and software and for the implementation of maintenance work
  • business Development (such as audit authorities).

Data is disclosed to processors on the basis of Article 28(1) of the GDPR or, alternatively, on the basis of our legitimate interests in the economic and technical advantages associated with the use of specialised processors and on the basis of circumstances in which your rights and interests in the protection of your personal data are not overridden (see point (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR). If you require further information about the balancing of interests that must be carried out in accordance with point (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, please contact us using the details provided above.

5 – What are your rights?

5.1 – Access, rectification, erasure, portability and objection rights

For all the purposes defined above, and subject to applicable data protection laws, you have the following rights:

  • the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal data that we hold about you at any time, which include the right to ask us: whether we process your personal data, for what purposes; the categories of data; the recipients to whom the data are shared;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you;
  • the right to withdraw your consent where such consent has been given;
  • the right to erasure within the limits afforded by data protection legislation;
  • the right to oppose to the processing of your personal data, within the limits afforded by data protection legislation;
  • the right to data portability within the limits afforded by data protection legislation.

5.2 – How to exercise those rights?

You may at any time exercise the abovementioned rights in accordance with data protection regulations, by sending a request with a copy of your ID card (passport or other proof of identity) to info@specialty-chemicals.eu or in writing at Rue Belliard 40 b15, 1040 Brussels, and subject to complying with our reasonable requests to verify your identity.

5.3 – Right to lodge a complaint

You can also lodge a complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authority either by post at rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, or by e-mail at contact@apd-gba.be or by phone at +32 2 274 48 00 or first-line assistance at +32 2 274 48 78.

6 – How long do we keep your personal data?

We will not store your personal data beyond the time necessary for the performance of the purposes for which the data is processed. Specifically, we distinguish between a retention period and an archiving period:

  • The retention period is the maximum period of use of your personal data for specific purposes:
    • the data processed for the execution of the contractual relationship or the performance of a legal duty is kept for the entire duration of the contract, or as long as the legal duty applies, and for the prescription period upon termination of the contract or of the legal obligation;
    • the data processed for other purposes may be retained for a longer period during which we will reassess the need to keep this data and pseudonymize the data where it does not affect the realisation of the purposes.
  • The archiving period meets our legal obligation as well as the legal need to retain your data beyond the retention period for evidentiary purposes or to respond to requests for information from the competent authorities.

7 – How do we protect your personal data?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard and protect your personal data, against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental destruction, loss, access, misuses, damage and any other unlawful forms of processing of the personal data in our possession.

8 – How to contact us?

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, if you would like to exercise your rights, or to update the information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us at: info@specialty-chemicals.eu.

Cookie Policy

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how they are used (hereafter the “Cookie Policy”) by the European Chemical Industry Council and any of its Sector Groups, (hereafter “Cefic” or “we”). This Cookie Policy applies to all websites operated by Cefic and notably  https://specialty-chemicals.eu/ (hereinafter the “Website”). It is addressed to the public accessing the Website (hereunder the “Visitor” or “you”).

We advise the Visitor to read both the Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy as both are important for the protection of personal data.

Cefic is registered with the Belgian authorities at Rue Belliard 40 b15, 1040 Brussels, Belgium.

1 – General

The first time you visit our Website,  after 25 May you will see an overlay. By clicking on ‘Accept’, you are consenting to our use of cookies. By using our Website, which contains a clear hyperlink to our Cookie Policy on every page, you are deemed to consent to the use of cookies as described in our Cookie Policy.

For information on how you consent and how you can withdraw your consent to us placing non-essential cookies on your computer or device, see section 5 and 6 below.

We process the data obtained from cookies in line with our Privacy Policy, which can be found here above. Should the Visitor choose not consent to our Cookie and Privacy Policies, they are kindly requested to leave the Website. We reserve the right to amend both its Cookie and Privacy Policies. The Visitor is asked to regularly consult these policies to stay informed.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your personal information, please read our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us by any of the following means:

E-mail: info@specialty-chemicals.eu

Post: Rue Belliard 40 b15, 1040 Brussels, Belgium

2 – What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that the Website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the Website. It enables the Website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the Website or browse from one page to another.

Cookies are used to optimize your browsing experience and simplify transactions online. Cookies allow us to recognize you every time you visit the Website and to recall personalized settings. This facilitates and improves your browsing experience. Furthermore, we collect data on how the Website is accessed to improve their overall performance in terms of speed and functionality/ease of use.

They do not operate independently from the Website or, in any manner, access data from your computer or phone.

First, there are mainly two types of cookies: ‘essential’ cookies and ‘non-essential’ cookies.

  • Essential cookies: are cookies that are essential for our Website to function. They allow you to browse our Website and to use its main features.
  • Non-essential cookies: are cookies that allow you to personalise your user experience on our Website but are not essential for it to function.

These two types of cookies each have different characteristics that can be distinguished and classified according to the length of time for which they are valid and the origin of their placement.

On the one hand, according to the length of time for which they are valid on the user’s computer:

  • Persistent or permanent cookies: remain after a session is closed. They are kept on the Visitor’s hard drive until they expire or until the Visitor deletes the cookies. Persistent cookies are used to collect identification data relating to the Visitor, such as behaviour while surfing the internet or preferences for a specific website.
  • Session cookies: only last for the time taken to visit a website (session). They are deleted when the Visitor closes the browser.

On the other hand, according to their placement:

  • First-party cookies: these belong to the site that you choose to visit;
  • Third-party cookies: these are cookies connected with the activity of partner third parties. They are imported from a site the content of which is accessible indirectly, for example via an image or a banner.

3 – The different types of cookies we use and for what purpose

3.1 – Our use of cookies

The data collected from the cookies will be used in line with our Privacy Policy. In this respect, we only share your data with third party that performs data processing activities on our behalf and in line with our policies.

Any personal data collected through the cookies is used to improve your browsing experience and to improve our Website.

Certain cookies only store and use data for the duration of your visit to the Website. Data collected from functional and tracking cookies will be used so long as you continue to visit the Website and will be stored for a certain period after your last active consultation of the Website, as set out below, after which these data will be deleted.

3.2 – List of Cookies Used

  • Essential Cookies
Name Data stored Purpose Expires
PHPSESSID HTTP Preserves user session state across page requests. Session
  • Statistics (Analytics cookies)
Name Data stored Purpose Expires
_ga HTTP Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gat HTTP Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. 1 day
_gid HTTP _gid HTTP Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day
collect Pixel Used to send data Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor accross devices and marketing channels. Session
  • Marketing Cookies (Third party)
Name Data stored Purpose Expires
__atuvc HTTP Updates the counter of a website’s social sharing features. 13 months
__atuvs HTTP Ensures that the updated counter is displayed to the user if a page is shared with the social haring service. 1 day
_at.cww HTML Used by the social sharing platform Persistent
at-loison-cache-# HTML Used by the social sharing platform Persistent
at-rand HTML Used by the social sharing platform Persistent
loc HTTP Geolocation, which is used to help providers determine how users who share information with each other are geographically located (state level). 13 months
r/collect Pixel Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
uvc HTTP Detects how often the social sharing service, encounters the same user. 13 months
xtc HTTP Registers the user’s sharing of content via social media. 13 months

4 – Our use of third party cookies specifically

We can allow third parties to put cookies on your browser in order to, for example, get more information about your browsing habits, whilst you are on our Website, facilitate the sharing of content from other websites or audience measurement.

These cookies cannot be used without your prior consent and are therefore the subject of the question you are asked during your first visit to our Website.

More information about the collection and processing of information, the use of data by social networks, as well as the available settings for protecting your privacy, can be found in their privacy policies. Cefic is in no way  responsible for the statements or content of these third party cookies. All of these third parties are set out below to allow you to consult their privacy statements and easily manage your consent.

Third Party Purpose Privacy Policy & consent withdrawal
Addthis Sharing of content See Privacy Policy at:

http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

Consent withdrawal:

http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out or see below under point 6 ‘Managing cookies’.

Google Analytics Audience management See Privacy information at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

and: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

Consent withdrawal:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or see below under point 6 ‘Managing cookies’.

5 – Managing cookies

In order to ensure access to, rectification of, and the ability to withdraw consent at any time concerning your personal data you can always manage the use of cookies through your personal web browser’s settings. The web browser can be configured to either block all, accept/block some or accept all cookies.

Should you choose to erase or block certain cookies, you will probably experience difficulties operating the Website. Blocking cookies impacts the ease and functionality of web browsing. For example, refusing all cookies will impede web transactions.

You can disable targeting/advertising cookies, which remember your browsing habits and display relevant advertising when you are online. If you choose to turn off these cookies you will still see advertising on the internet but it may not be tailored to your interests. It does not mean that you won’t be served any advertisements whilst you are online. You can also manage this type of cookie in the privacy settings on the web browser you are using.

Every web browser has its own configuration. For the most part, however, you can consult the “Preferences” or “Settings” menu in the top right hand corner to modify cookies options or go to “help”. For further information see the following links here below:

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
Safari
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=nl_NL&viewlocale=en_US
Internet Explorer
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

For more details on cookies and how to change your browser settings, see: www.allaboutcookies.org.